Citizenship By Investment: St. Lucia

St. Lucia is a sovereign island country in the West Indies. Located in the Lesser Antilles it sits with the eastern Caribbean Sea on one side and the Atlantic Ocean on the other.Covering a land area of 617 square kilometres (238 square miles), it is home to around170,000 people, a large percentage of whom reside in the capital, Castries.

With a year-round sunny tropical climate, warm, laid back atmosphere and mile upon mile of white sand beaches, St. Lucia paradise destination like no other. It’s also a member of the Commonwealth of Nations, the International Organisation of La Francophonie,CARICOM (the Caribbean Community) and the Organisation of Eastern Caribbean States (OECS).

St. Lucia’s Citizenship by Investment Programme was unveiled in January 2016 and is therefore the Caribbean’s newest citizenship programme.

Enjoy the benefits

Individuals gaining citizenship of St. Lucia through investment can enjoy a number of benefits, including:

  • The right to live, study and work on the island of St. Lucia with guaranteed citizenship
  • Dual citizenship and a second passport under St. Lucian law
  • Visa-free travel to 121 countries including the UK and Schengen Area
  • The chance to live in an economically, socially and politically stable nation belonging to CARICOM (the Caribbean Community), the International Organisation of La Francophonie and the Commonwealth of Nations

Why choose to invest in St. Lucia?

St. Luciaoffers some outstanding and unique investment opportunities in the island specifically, including:

  • The ability to include family members in the application
  • The option to invest in real estate, the St. Lucia National Economic Fund or in an enterprise project. Investment can also be made into Government bonds
  • No travel or residency requirements. However an Oath of Allegiance must be taken in St. Lucia or before any St. Lucian High Commission, Embassy or Consulate
  • No language or interview requirements

Who can apply?

St. Lucia offers citizenship to individuals in good health and of sound moral character. Main applicants must also be over 18 years of age.

Applicants can apply alongside their family members such as their spouse and dependent children (although they must be under 25). Parents or grandparents over 65 years of age who also live with the main applicant are eligible to apply and some exceptions apply for dependents over 25 who are registered disabled.

The Process: Quick Summary

Although the application process for citizenship in St. Lucia is thorough and sometimes time-consuming, the team at Citizenship by Investment are on hand to help you achieve quick success.

To give an idea of the process involved, here are the necessary steps:

Step 1: Speak to us at CBI to ask any questions and begin the application process. We can check the finished application and pre-approve it to make sure everything’s in order

Step 2: Submit the application to the authorities on St. Lucia

Step 3: The application is processed and due diligence checks are undertaken. These usually require a maximum of 3 months to complete.

Step 4: Approval in principle is offered

Step 5:Investment is made into Government-approved real estate, or a donation is transferred to a specific enterprise project, the St. Lucia National Economic Fund or a Government bond

Step 6:New second citizenship is granted, complete with a certificate

Step 7: An application can be submitted for a passport

Options for Investment in St. Lucia

There are a number of ways in which an investment can be made under the St. Lucia Citizenship by Investment Programme:

  • By making a purchase of pre-approved real estate;
  • By contributing to the National Economic Fund (NEF);
  • In making an investment into a pre-approved enterprise project;
  • In making an investment into Government bonds which don’t offer any interest

Option 1: Investment in Real Estate

In choosing this pathway to citizenship, an investor must purchase real estate which has been specifically pre-approved by the Government of St. Lucia. Once purchased, the real estate must remain within the ownership of the investor for a minimum of 5 years after citizenship has been granted.

Minimum Investment

Per application: USD 300,000

Government Fees

Main Applicant: USD 50,000

Applicant’s Spouse: USD 35,000

Dependants aged 18 years or over: USD 35,000

Dependants aged under 18 years old: USD 25,000

Due Diligence Fees

Main Applicant: USD 7,500

Applicant’s Spouse: USD 7,500

Dependants aged 16 years or over: USD 5,000

Processing Fees

Main Applicant: USD 2,000

Each additional dependent: USD 1,000

Option 2:National Economic Fund (NEF)

With this option, an applicant must pay a financial contribution which is non-refundable to the NEF.

Minimum Contribution

Main applicant: USD 100,000

Main applicant plus their spouse: USD 165,000

Family with a maximum of 4 members: USD 190,000

Each additional dependent: USD 25,000

Due Diligence Fees

Main Applicant: USD 7,500

Applicant’s Spouse: USD 7,500

Dependants aged 16 years or over: USD 5,000

Processing Fees

Main Applicant: USD 2,000

Each additional dependent: USD 1,000

Option 3: Investment into a pre-approved enterprise project

An investment made into a pre-approved enterprise project must generate a minimum of 3 jobs which are also permanent. Two or more joint investments are permitted, however each applicant must put forward $1 million (minimum). The total project must establish at least 6 permanent jobs and must also be valued at $6 million or more.

Minimum Investment

Primary (main) Applicant: USD 3,500,000

Joint applications including 2 or more people: USD 6,000,000 with each applicant making a contribution of at least USD 1,000,000

 

Due Diligence Fees

Main Applicant: USD 7,500

Applicant’s Spouse: USD 7,500

Dependants aged 16 years or over: USD 5,000

Processing Fees

Main Applicant: USD 2,000

Each additional dependent: USD 1,000

Option 4:An investment in non-interest bearing Government bonds

Government bonds must be in the main applicant’s name for a minimum of 5 years after citizenship is granted. The bonds should not attract interest at any point during this period.

Minimum Investment

Main applicant: USD 500,000

Main applicant plus their spouse: USD 535,000

Family up to 4 members: USD 550,000

Each additional dependent: USD 25,000

Due Diligence Fees

Main Applicant: USD 7,500

Applicant’s Spouse: USD 7,500

Dependants aged 16 years or over: USD 5,000

Processing Fees

Main Applicant: USD 2,000

Each additional dependent: USD 1,000

Why the team at Citizenship by Investment is the perfect choice

Here at CBI we know how important it is to choose the ideal type of citizenship by investment for you and your family. We are experts in our field and can deal with every part of the citizenship by investment process to find the perfect bespoke solution to suit. Our highly professional, personalised service means we will guide you every step of the way and we get it right first time, every time. Whether you’re a new investor or you’ve been well established for years,we are ready and waiting to help.

We care about making sure your application for second citizenship proceeds as smoothly as possible. If you’re ready to get started, simply get in touch with our team today using our contact form and we’ll be pleased to assist you.

This post is also available in: Chinese (Simplified) Turkish French