Citizenship by Investment in Grenada

With just shy of 110, 000 residents and a thriving economy, Grenada is aCaribbean country with its own unique identity.

Made up of a main island, also called Grenada, and several smaller islands that surround it, Grenada has long been affectionately known as the “Spice Isle” thanks to its many nutmeg plantations. The bustling capital St. George’s overlooks the enchanting narrow Carenage Harbour, whilst to the south is Grand Anse Beach, with its assortment of bars and eateries.

Having gained independence in 1974, Grenada is a member of the UN (Commonwealth of Nations, the United Nations), the CARICOM (Caribbean Community), the OECS (the Organisation of Eastern Caribbean States), and the OAS (Organisation of American States). It has a democratic system with its own parliament.

The population of Grenada is very well educated, with an educational system very similar to that of the UK. St George’s University can be found in the island’s capital, offering a range of courses including veterinary science and medicine. Welcoming more than 6,000 students a year, the university is classed as being one of the very best offshore higher education establishments in the world.

Where is Grenada located?

Grenada is part of the Lesser Antilles in the Windward Islands. Made up of the main island of Grenada as well as Petite Martinique and Carriacou, the Grenadian islands are situated near Trinidad and Tobago in the south-eastern Caribbean Sea.

Grenada is easily accessible from London, Toronto, Miami and New York using its main airport in the capital.

Citizenship by investment

Grenada’s Citizenship by Investment Programme allows investors and their families to obtain a second citizenship in exchange for an economic contribution to the country.

Successful applicants will enjoy travel visa-free to over 120 countries worldwide including the UK, EU, Brazil, China, Singapore and Hong Kong.

Minimum requirements:

In order to be eligible for Citizenship by Investment in Antigua and Barbuda, an individual must meet the following criteria:

• Be aged 18 years or over
• Have no criminal record
• Be of good character
• Pass a background checking process
• Be able to source the required funds and to provide proof of those finds
• Be in good general health

Note: Investors may apply with their families which include a spouse and any dependent children. In certain cases, they may also submit an application with dependent elderly relatives such as parents or grandparents. However, each person in the family will be approved individual to meet with Grenada’s governmental due diligence requirements.

Benefits of citizenship by investment in Grenada

• Full citizenship status
• Dual citizenship
• Visa-free travel to more than 120 countries (including the Americas, Asia, United Kingdom, the EU, Oceania, Africa and China)
• Eligibility for a US E-2 Visa as a citizen of a recognised treaty country
• Excellent educational opportunities for children
• All nationalities are eligible to apply
• No interview requirement
• No need to visit Grenada at any point in the application process
• Low processing fees
• Fast processing time
• No English language requirement
• Total discretion
• Political, social and economic stability
• No capital gains tax, foreign income tax, inheritance tax or gift tax

How can someone invest in Grenada?

An applicant and their family may achieve citizenship by investment in one of the following ways:
• A single contribution to the EDP (Economic Diversification Fund)
• By investing in pre-approved real estate

National Transformation Fund (NTF)

Launched in 2013, the NTF raises capital to help finance various development projects to directly benefit Grenada and its people. The NTF contribution option is the preferred way for many people to achieve the citizenship in Grenada, with the minimum payment being US$150,000.

Investing in Pre-Approved Real Estate

The second way an individual can gain citizenship in Grenada is by purchasing property that has been pre-approved as suitable. Applicants must own the property for a minimum of 3 years before they can sell it and the estate must be worth at least US$350,000.