Citizenship by Investment in Antigua and Barbuda

The twin islands of Antigua and Barbuda make up a country in the West Indies, situated between the Atlantic Ocean and the Caribbean Sea. Alongside it, there are several smaller islands including Long Island, Guiana, Redonda, Green, Great Bird, Maiden and York Islands. According to the 2011 Census, there are around 82,000 permanent residents of Antigua and Barbuda, and the biggest port and city is St. John’s, located on Antigua.
With a year-round temperate climate, fantastic white sand beaches and azure blue sea, Antigua and Barbuda is understandably very popular with tourists. The islands are also renowned for holding the world-famous maritime Antigua Sailing Week.
Having been an independent Commonwealth state since 1981, Antigua and Barbuda has membership of a number of organisations includingthe Organisation of American States (OAS), the Organisation of Eastern Caribbean States (OECS),Caribbean Community (CARICOM) and theUnited Nations (UN).
Antigua and Barbuda’s ruling government offers generous tax advantages to those who reside there, as well as an appealing business environment.
Where are the islands of Antigua and Barbuda located?

Antigua and Barbuda are part of the Leeward Islands and are located on the border between the Atlantic Ocean and the Caribbean Sea. The international airport can be found in St John’s and offers direct flights to the UK, Canada and the USA.

Citizenship by investment

One of newest CBI programs to be launched, the Antigua and Barbuda Citizenship by Investment initiative has existed since 2013.Citizenship is gained by an applicant making a significant financial contribution to the country’s economy.

Once successful, an applicant and their family can enjoy visa-free travel to more than 130 countries across the world, including the UK, European Union, Hong Kong and Singapore.
Minimum requirements:

In order to be eligible for Citizenship by Investment in Antigua and Barbuda, an individual must meet the following criteria:
• Be aged 18 years or over
• Have no criminal record
• Be of good character
• Pass a background checking process
• Be able to source the required funds and to provide proof of those finds
• Be in good general health

Applicants must also spend a minimum of 5 days on Antigua and Barbuda during a period of 5 years. It does not matter which of the islands the 5 days are spent on, as long as they all occur over the 5 years.

Note: Investors may apply with their spouse and dependent children. In certain cases, they may also submit an application with dependent elderly parents or grandparents.

Benefits of citizenship by investment in Antigua and Barbuda

Once an applicant has been accepted and full citizenship acquired, they are then free to enjoy the following:

• The ability to travel visa-free to more than 130 countries (including the United Kingdom, Europe, Africa, North and South America, Oceania and Asia)
• A visit to either Antigua or Barbuda for just 5 days in a 5 year period once citizenship is granted
• Relatively inexpensive processing fees
• Stability politically, socially and economically
• No requirement to speak English
• No need for an interview
• Dual citizenship
• No capital gains tax, foreign income, inheritance or gift tax

How can someone invest in Antigua and Barbuda?

An investor and their family can become a citizen by investment in Antigua and Barbuda by:
• Making a one-off payment to the NDF (National Development Fund)
• Making apre-approved business investment
• Making an investment in real estate (it must be pre-approved real estate though)
• Participating in the West Indies Fund

Limited Offer for 2019

Until 31st October 2019, the requirements below are in force as a limited time offer.

NDF Contribution
• Families with a maximum of 4 people: US$ 100,000
• Families with a maximum of 4 people: US$ 125,000

Real Estate Investment
• Applications of one main applicant, plus an unlimited number of dependants: US$400,000
• A joint application containing 2 main applicants(plus any number of dependants): US$200,000 (the total investment value must be US$400,000)

National Development Fund (NDF)

Antigua and Barbuda’s National Development Fund (NDF) was set up by the Government to sponsor projects aimed at supporting and diversifying the country’s economy. Under the NDF option, an investor must contribute a minimum of US$100,000 plus US$25,000 Government fees, so US$125,000 for the application of one main individual.

Investment in Pre-approved Real Estate

Investment under the pre-approved real estate option must equate to at least US$400, 000.

This option stipulates that applicants must purchase property and this property can only be resold after 5 years. Ownership through a company is permitted, as long as it’s a non-profit company and which has passed over all shares to the applicant. The company must also be well-established and in good financial health according to Antigua and Barbuda law. It must not be exempt or an offshore entity.

Pre-approved Business Investment

This second option means an applicant can invest in a business that has been pre-approved by the CIU (Citizenship by Investment Unit). The CIU works in conjunction with the ABIA (Antigua and Barbuda Investment Authority) and individuals can choose to either:
• Invest a minimum of US$1,500,000 into an approved business
• Invest a minimum of US$400,000 into a joint investment in partnership with a second applicant, as long as the joint investment amounts to US$5,000,000 or more.

West Indies Fund (UWI Fund)

This fund is dedicated to financing Antigua and Barbuda’s university campus.
To choose this option, an applicant must be part of a family of at least 4 people. Once part of the UWI Fund, individuals with citizenship by investment are entitled to send one family member to the University of the West Indies under a oneyear scholarship.