Citizenship By Investment: Antigua & Barbuda

With an average temperature of 27 degrees centigrade all year round, tropical sunshine and the sparkling blue Caribbean Sea never far away, Antigua & Barbuda are hard to beat. A hedonist’s dream, the beaches and lush vegetation are a sight to behold with nearly 400 white sandy beaches scattered across both islands. Heading inland, Antigua boasts a fascinating colonial past with historic forts and authentic, thriving local villages ready to welcome you.

Antigua & Barbuda first launched its Citizenship by Investment Programme back in 2013, with further clauses added a year later. Applicants can choose between purchasing Government-approved real estate, making a contribution to the National Development Fund (NDF), or by making an investment into a pre-approved business.

Enjoy the benefits

Anyone becoming a citizen of Antigua & Barbuda can enjoy a wide range of benefits, including:

  • The right to live and work on either of the two islands with citizenship guaranteed for life
  • The chance for dual citizenship and a second passport if so desired
  • Visa-free travel to more than 125 countries and territories, including the UK, the Schengen Area, the UK, Singapore and Hong Kong
  • Low taxes, for example no inheritance tax
  • No restrictions on the repatriation of imported capital and profits
  • Life in a socially, politically, legally and economically stable country which is part of Commonwealth of Nations. The political system is also based on the UK parliamentary system
  • Life in a laid back, beautiful island paradise, with attractive lifestyle and retirement options

Why choose to invest in Antigua & Barbuda specifically?

Antigua & Barbudaoffer some excellent incentives to invest in the islands specifically, including:

  • No need for an interview
  • Low residency requirements
  • No minimum level of English required
  • No previous educational or management experience is needed

Who can apply?

To be eligible for citizenship by investment in Antigua & Barbuda, an applicant must be at least 18 years old, have no criminal record, be of good character and be in good health. Applicants can apply individually or together with a spouse/dependent children. In certain cases, dependent senior members of the family, such as older parents or grandparents, can also apply.

The Process: Quick Summary

The process of applying for citizenship in Antigua & Barbuda can be tricky and requires the accurate provision of a certain amount of information. The good news is the team at Citizenship by Investment will be pleased to assist you with this.

The amount of time a process will take depends on a number of factors, although if the applicant has the required information to hand and the case isn’t particularly complex then things should run very smoothly.

Main applicants (but necessarily not their families) must spend at least five days on Antigua & Barbuda across a period of five years. The five days must be complete once the fifth year has come to an end.

As a guide, the application process can be divided into the following steps:

Step 1:Contact us at CBI to ask any questions and get the ball rolling. We will assist in preparing the application preparation and pre-approving it to make sure nothing is missed.

Step 2: Submit the application to the Government of Antigua & Barbuda

Step 3:The Government will process the application and make some due diligence checks. These take between 4 and 6 months to complete.

Step 4: Obtain approval in principle.

Step 5: Purchase real estate, invest in a business or donate to the NDF.

Step 6: Certificate issued showing new citizenship.

Step 7: An application can be submitted for a passport.

Options for Investment in Antigua & Barbuda

To qualify for citizenship by investment, Antigua & Barbuda offers four types of investment:

  • Making a one-time contribution to the National Development Fund (NDF);
  • Purchasing pre-approved real estate;
  • Investing in Government-approved business;
  • Contributing to the West Indies Fund (UWI Fund).

NDF Contribution

Family of 4 people or less: USD 100,000

Family of 5 people or more: USD 125,000

Real Estate Investment

Two main applicants can apply in partnership for citizenship by investment in real estate, as long as the real estate in question is worth a minimum of USD 400,000. Each main applicant’s contribution must therefore be USD 200,000.

Limited Time Offer

For a limited time (until 31 October 2019) the Government of Antigua & Barbuda is offering to reduce the cost of investment for real estate and NDF contribution options in the wake of the 2017 hurricane season.

Option 1: Real Estate

An applicant who wishes to buy property in Antigua & Barbuda must invest a minimum of USD 400,000 in approved real estate. Such projects are approved by the Cabinet after a recommendation by the Antigua & Barbuda Investment Authority (ABIA).

In general, the real estate an applicant purchases in order to obtain citizenship must be retained by that applicant for at least five years. However, at any time in those five years the investor can instead choose to invest in another real estate property of the same or higher value, or they can choose the business investment option. The rules are very clear and any breach of them is likely to mean second citizenship is subsequently revoked.

Minimum Investment

Per application: USD 400,000

Processing Fees

Main Applicant: USD 50,000

Family up to four members: USD 50,000

Each additional dependent: USD 15,000

Due Diligence Fees

Main Applicant: USD 7,500

Spouse: USD 7,500

Each dependant aged between 12 and 17 years: USD 2,000

Each dependant aged 18 years or above: USD 4,000

* Other additional fees may be payable including legal fees and passport fees. Fees can change at any time.

Option 2: The National Development Fund (NDF)

Using this option, an applicant must make a non-refundable financial contribution to the NDF.

Minimum Contribution

Main applicant: USD 100,000

Family of up to 4 members: USD 100,000

Family of 5 members or more: USD 125,000

Processing Fees

Main Applicant: USD 25,000

Family up to 4 members: USD 25,000

Each additional dependent: USD 15,000

 

Due Diligence Fees

Main Applicant: USD 7,500

Applicant’s spouse: USD 7,500

Each dependant aged between 12 and 17 years: USD 2,000

Each dependant aged 18 years or over: USD 4,000

* Other additional fees may be payable including legal fees and passport fees. Fees can change at any time.

Option 3: Business Investment

Applicants going down this route to obtain citizenship of Antigua & Barbuda must make an investment into a business which has been ready-approved by the Cabinet. This approval is the result of a recommendation by the ABIA, which in turn offers a recommendation having consulted with the CIU.

Minimum Investment

Single Applicant: USD 1,500,000

Joint Investors: USD 400,000 with a total investment of USD 5,000,000

Processing Fees

Main Applicant: USD 50,000

Family up of up to 4 members: USD 50,000

Each additional dependent: USD 15,000

Due Diligence Fees

Main Applicant: USD 7,500

Applicant’s spouse: USD 7,500

Each dependant aged between 12 and 17 years: USD 2,000

Each dependant aged 18 years or over: USD 4,000

Option 4: West Indies Fund (UWI Fund)

The West Indies Fund essentially offers financing to the University of the West Indies’ fourth campus in Antigua & Barbuda. There are two features which are unique to this fund:

Only a family of at least four people can apply, so an applicant plus three or more dependants. These dependants may be children, parents, or grandparents and must also fill the general eligibility requirements.

By donating to the UWI Fund, one member of an applicant’s family can enjoy a tuition only scholarship for one year at the University of the West Indies.

Minimum Investment

Per Application: USD 150,000

 

Processing Fees

Family of up to 4 people: USD 25,000

Each additional dependent: USD 15,000

Due Diligence Fees

Main Applicant: USD 7,500

Applicant’s spouse: USD 7,500

Each dependant aged between 12 and 17 years: USD 2,000

Each dependant aged 18 years or over: USD 4,000

Why choose the team at Citizenship by Investment?

Here at CBI we are experts in our field with a wealth of experience in dealing with all aspects of second citizenship by investment. Offering a tailor-made, personalised service that’s second to none, we can guide applicants through the entire process from start to finish.

Whether you have plenty of previous investment experience with a sizeable portfolio or you’re a high net worth individual who is keen to explore pastures new, we are ready and waiting to help. Simply get in touch today using our contact form and one of team will get back to you.